SAVE WATER 2010 AWARDS
01 Oct 2010
The national 2010 savewater! awards®, has announced 40 worthy finalists selected from over 1200 entrants from Australia and globally, recognising excellence in water conservation.
The national 2010 savewater! awards®, has announced 40 worthy finalists selected from over 1200 entrants from Australia and globally. The prestigious savewater! awards® recognise and reward excellence in water conservation and efficiency by business, government, schools, local communities and individuals.
Finalists are judged by an expert panel headed by environmental consultant, Mr Rob Gell, to determine the leaders in water sustainability across seven categories.
Mr Nigel Finney, CEO of the savewater!®Alliance Inc. is delighted with the high calibre of entries received in this year’s program.
“I would like to congratulate all of this year’s award finalists, who have undertaken some exceptional initiatives to help save our precious water resources, especially as they are often demanding on time and resources,” Mr Finney said.
“The positive outcomes of these efforts are vast and it’s a credit to the individuals, community groups, private and public sector organisations involved,” he said.
Mr Rob Gell, environmental consultant and head judge, was impressed with standard of the 2010 entries.
"We continue to see innovative programs coming forward and in greater numbers,” Mr Gell said.
“Each of this year’s finalists has demonstrated the high level of water savings that the judging panel requires, but we're also seeing programs that are more comprehensive in their scope and which deliver a range of positive environmental outcomes.”
“Many of the finalists have set new standards for their respective industries, which we expect will inspire and promote best sustainable practice in the future,” Mr Gell commented.
The finalists are:
Australian Achiever
Bill Thomas
Des Horton
Broderick Street
Business
Small (under 50 staff)
Edstein Creative Stone
Greenhills Propagation Nursery Pty Ltd
Rossdale Golf Club
Large (over 50 staff)
Moonee Valley Racing Club
Murray Goulburn Co-operative
Woolworths Ltd
Community Groups
Alternative Technology Association
Hamley Bridge Community & Sport Centreï€ Scouts Australia
Education
Bentleigh Secondary College
Bentleigh West Primary School
Epping Views Primary School
Model Farms High School
Government
Water Corporations
Hunter Water
South East Water
Other Agencies
City Of Ballarat
Darebin City Council
Department of Justice
Kyneton District Health Service
Product Innovations
Fresh Bins Pty Ltd
GreenWell
Rubber Mulch Australia Pty Ltd
Winners will be announced at the Savewater awards Gala Ceremony on Friday 12 November 2010.
Photo caption: Product Innovations Finalists Greenwell, Fresh Bins, and Rubber Mulch Australia; Mr Nigel Finney CEO savewater!®Alliance Inc
www.savewater.com.au